ARC's 1st Law: As a "progressive" online discussion grows longer, the probability of a nefarious reference to Karl Rove approaches one

Tuesday, September 25, 2007

RatherGate - Some People Can't Handle the Truth

Media Matter's Eric Boehlert makes this ridiculous assertion in an article about Dan Rather's $70 million lawsuit against CBS:

After all, for lots of Bush bloggers, two absolute truths that must never be questioned in public are that the CBS memos were proven forgeries (they weren't), and that the whole Bush-skipped-out-on-his-National-Guard-duty story was bogus (it wasn't).

Eric's link in the above quoted text takes you to another false Media Matters story, which boldly asserts that the CBS post mortem report on RatherGate did not find that the Killian documents were forgeries:
Power Line's Johnson falsely claimed CBS panel found Bush Air National Guard documents were forged

On the November 13 edition of CNN's Reliable Sources, Scott Johnson, a fellow at the conservative Claremont Institute and a contributor to the right-wing weblog Power Line, falsely claimed that the independent panel hired by CBS to investigate the reporting of a September 8, 2004, 60 Minutes Wednesday segment questioning President Bush's Texas Air National Guard service found that documents cited in the 60 Minutes Wednesday story were forgeries.

Actually, Appendix 4 of the Thornburgh-Boccardi report contains forensic analysis of the Killian documents which reach the conclusion that they were created on a personal computer (note to Media Matters - PCs and Microsoft Word did not exist in 1973).

Let me quote from page 7, Section V. of Appendix 4:
V. Tytell's Conclusion

In summary, Tytell concluded that the Killian documents were generated on a computer. He does not believe that any manual or electric typewriter of the early 1970s could have produced the typeface used in the Killian documents. He believes the IBM Selectric Composer "Press Roman" typestyle is very close to the typestyle used in the Killian documents but has noticeable differences. In addition, he told the Panel that the IBM Selectric Composer did not have the ability to produce the superscript "th" and the "#" symbol as a standard feature, and he believes it would have been unlikely for a TexANG office to have had those features customized on the machine. Therefore, he doubts the authenticity of the Killian documents because in his opinion they could only have been produced on a computer in Times New Roman typestyle that would not have been available in the early 1970s.
Read the entire appendix if you're some wingnut who thinks Dan was wronged...

Note to Media Matters - the truth and facts matter.

Your Co-Conspirator,
ARC: St Wendeler

Comments (2)
John said...

In 1969, years before the Bush documents were created, my personal typewriter was a portable Smith Corona electric, with two keys, one on each end of the top row, that could have other characters installed. Among the choices were superscript numbers and "th" and "o." Also available were accented letters for umlauts and such. Therefore, I have to call BULLSHIT!

JimC said...

RE: John "Therefore, I have to call BULLSHIT!"

IBM Selectric Composer, is that the same as your Smith Corona electric? No? Don't assume same capabilities with the IBM Selectric Composer and if you read the documents, other typewriters with custom keys were compared but as stated the typewriter used didn't have those customizations.

If the information was true, that should have just been taken as testimony but to make it appear absolute truth, documents were forged, big mistake. Move on....